Skip to Content
0

[BUG]Notifications: accepted answer, question name is missing sometimes

Jan 08 at 08:34 PM

112

avatar image

I've seen this a few times already but don't see any pattern or anything particular about the question or answer.

In Notifications, when your answer is accepted, it's supposed to say "Your answer to the question <description> was accepted". But sometimes <description> is missing. Fortunately, in this case "answer" is a link, so I can still open and see what it's about. But I'm not a fan of extra clicking and this just seems odd (a bug?).

Here is a recent example. Mystery question link.

image5.jpg (26.5 kB)
bug
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Jelena (and Vadim):

We were aware that this was an issue (as also reported below), but we thought it had been resolved. We're following up to see what's happening.

Best regards,

--Jerry

1

Hi, Jerry!

Looks like the community development team is missing the person who is actively participating in the forum (answering questions, commenting etc.).

1

Yes, if only there was some kind of a person in charge of Community Communications... They could, you know, communicate sometimes. :)

0

Ouch......

0

By the way, the answer count issue is still not solved in the user profile (total is not equal to the sum of accepted and not accepted answers).

0

Hi, Vadim:

I thought you had been discussing this with Gabi?

https://answers.sap.com/questions/331142/bug-accepted-status-for-answers-is-not-updated-in.html

Best regards,

--Jerry

0

And the issue with incorrect count is still not solved - look on the comments in the mentioned question:

Issue found on October 12 - no solution yet!

answis.png (109.6 kB)
0

I understand your complaint, Vadim, but is it best to raise that again here -- and steer away from the other issue that Jelena re-raised (which I am working to get answers to)? We can reopen the thread at

https://answers.sap.com/questions/331142/bug-accepted-status-for-answers-is-not-updated-in.html and ask Gabi for an update. That way we're continuing to address these problems independently. Otherwise, since you didn't @mention Gabi, I could only serve as middleman and ask her to chime in here, but again, it seems best to me to continue the conversation in its existing thread. Would that be OK?

Best regards,

--Jerry

1

Reopened and update posted with Gabi and you mentioned.

0

Hi, Jelena:

I heard back from IT support. They found the cause for the issue. It's now a high-priority fix.

Best regards,

--Jerry

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Feb 16 at 02:46 PM
2

Hi, Jelena:

A fix for this should have rolled out this week. From February 14 release notes: (https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/WHP/SAP+Community+Release+Notes): "(Notifications) Fixed the issue that title of accepted answer was missing in notifications"
Please let me know if you run across the issue again.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 09 at 07:48 AM
1

As far as I remember the pattern is like this: if after accepting the answer the question author will post comment to this question then you will see this bug.

P.S. Sample:

P.P.S. First time this issue was explained by Jurgen here:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/132198/new-notification-type-accepted-answer.html

on 10 Mar 2017!!!

Still not solved.


notcom.png (87.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you! I thought it was already reported somewhere but couldn't find it. (That thing that proposes existing posts when you create a new question is utterly useless IMHO.)

I can see now this is definitely a bug. Updated the title.

0