Skip to Content
0

Unable to Consume northwind ODATA service in WEBIDE

Jan 08 at 11:31 AM

78

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am new to WEBIDE, I am trying to consume northwind odata services, but so far I have been unsuccessful. Please see my code & help.

connection test on destination also was successful. but still I am getting error: /V3/Northwind/Northwind.svc/$metadata", statusCode: 404, statusText: "Not Found", headers: Array(0), body: "The resource you are looking for has been removed,… its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable."} responseText:"The resource you are looking for has been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable."

  1. statusCode:404
  2. statusText:"Not Found"
  3. __proto__:Object

neo-app.json:

{
      "path": "/destinations/northwind",
      "target": {
        "type": "destination",
        "name": "northwind"
      },
      "description": "Northwind OData Service"
}

manifest.json:

	"sap.app": {
		"id": "Mod3Act3",
		"type": "application",
		"i18n": "i18n/i18n.properties",
		"title": "{{appTitle}}",
		"description": "{{appDescription}}",
		"applicationVersion": {
			"version": "1.0.0"
		},
		"dataSources": {
			"northwind": {
				"uri": "/V3/Northwind/Northwind.svc/",
				"type": "OData",
				"settings": {
					"odataVersion": "2.0"
				}
			}
		}
	},

	"sap.ui5": {
		"rootView": {
			"viewName": "Mod3Act3.view.Main",
			"type": "XML"
		},
		"dependencies": {
			"minUI5Version": "1.30.0",
			"libs": {
				"sap.ui.core": {},
				"sap.m": {},
				"sap.ui.layout": {},
				"sap.ushell": {},
				"sap.collaboration": {},
				"sap.ui.comp": {},
				"sap.uxap": {}
			}
		},
		"contentDensities": {
			"compact": true,
			"cozy": true
		},
		"models": {
			"": {
				"dataSource": "northwind"
			}
		},
		"resources": {
			"css": [{
				"uri": "css/style.css"
			}]
		}
	}



destination.png (13.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rajkumar Narasimman Jan 09 at 09:09 AM
1

Hi Armoghan Abbas,

It seems the NEO-APP.json file contains the path /destinations/northwind. Kindly use the same path in the Manifest file also as shown below.

"dataSources": { 
  "northwind": {     
     "uri": "/destinations/northwind/V3/Northwind/Northwind.svc/",      
     "type": "OData",      
     "settings": {"odataVersion": "2.0" }
}
}
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It worked, thanks for pointing it out

0
Ankit Maskara
Jan 08 at 06:03 PM
-1

Couple of quick checks.

1. Configure additional properties as per step 4 here - https://www.sap.com/india/developer/tutorials/hcp-create-destination.html

2. In manifest.json change name to northwind and not northiwind

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankit, thanks for pinting out the typo in manifest.json.

I made changes in my files, but I still am unable to make this work. somehow, application is unable to read from neo-app.json.

any suggestions what I might be doing wrong?

0

Please paste the call which is getting triggered from UI

0
<List id="AllCategories" items="{/Categories}" width="100%">
	<items>
	       <StandardListItem title="{CategoryName}" press="handlePressFloc" />
	</items>
</List>

This is the view code

0

I meant the call from the 'Network' tab of browser.

0

Request URL: https://webidetesting6428088-p1942271708trial.dispatcher.hanatrial.ondemand.com/V3/Northwind/Northwind.svc/$metadata

Request Method: GET

Status Code: 404 Not Found

Remote Address: 155.56.219.29:443

Referrer Policy: no-referrer-when-downgrade

0

the URL called is not what it should be, which means that ther must be some configuration mistake made by me

0