Skip to Content
0

COGI Material Type field addition

Jan 08 at 04:25 AM

70

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have a requirement to add material type in standard COGI T-code.

I checked related links but i did't get any answer.

Please help me whether is possible or not.

Thanks,

Mani.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Rajkumar Narasimman Jan 08 at 06:40 AM
0

Hi Manikand,

To show the field in ALV output in COGI, we need to add the Material type in structure AFFW_S_ALV

then the field is added in ALV output as shown below.

In order to populate the values in ALV output, there is no BADI available, you are supposed to write the logic in implicit enhancement in the following subroutines

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman


6.png (22.4 kB)
5.png (26.3 kB)
7.png (43.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikand Ems Jan 08 at 06:19 AM
0

Hi Rajkumar,

Thanks for your replay.

I want to add the material type field in ALV output display (Not Input screen). Please help to achieve this.

Thanks,

Mani.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikand Ems Jan 08 at 08:51 AM
0

Hi Rajkumar,

I added code in PERFORM exctab_init CHANGING gt_exctab now its working.

Thanks for your response.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rajkumar Narasimman Jan 08 at 05:47 AM
0

Hi Manikand,

Do you want to add the Material type Field in COGI Selection screen. In that case, we have two different includes,

Option 1: Include - CORUAFFD

We have the enhancement point in include CORUAFFD and you add the selection screen parameter code in last line in include CORUAFFD as shown below.

Output:

The material type will be displayed at the top of the screen

Option 2 : Include CORUAFFD_ALV

We have the enhancement point in include CORUAFFD_ALV and you add the selection screen parameter code in last line in include CORUAFFD_ALV as shown below.

Output:

The material type will be displayed at the bottom of the screen

For Filtering in output table, you can use the enhancement and filter the values based on Material type before output is trigered.

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman


1.png (27.2 kB)
3.png (16.5 kB)
2.png (23.9 kB)
4.png (31.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded