Skip to Content

My Inbox Extension - Redefined ENTITYSET_TASK method is not getting called in /IWFND/GW_CLIENT

Jan 05 at 08:47 PM


avatar image

I've created an extension for the TASKPROCESSING service based on the My Inbox extension documentation and trying to test it in /IWFND/GW_CLIENT. It's retrieving the metadata including the custom fields of the in the Task extension entity but TaskClassification set call is not calling the redefined method ENTITYSET_TASK where I've added logic to fill these custom fields of the task extension. Could you please help me understand why testing the GET TaskClassification set is not calling the redefined ENTITYSET_TASK and whether I am not using the correct parameters in the URL for testing.


It's calling the standard runtime method of GET_ENTITY and then

ENTITY_TASK (/IWPGW/CL_TGW_EDP_TASK) but not calling the redefined method GET_ENTITYSET_TASK.

Could you please also advise on how to test the redefined CASE_EXPANDED_ENTITY method in /IWFND/GW_CLIENT.

yaoug.png (117.2 kB)
4t0sg.png (117.2 kB)
q2lym.png (117.2 kB)
d0pcw.png (137.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Chandra Shekhar Jan 09 at 03:00 AM

Thank you very much Ankit, I was trying to limit the data as I have I have too many workitems in my inbox It worked with the filter;

/sap/opu/odata/sap/ZSTEST_INV_MYINBOX_SRV/TaskCollection/?$filter=InstanceID eq '000003771717' .

I've created custom Entities for Invoice Doc Header, Invoice Doc lines, Invoice Doc vendor details etc, created their Sets, Association between the Task Entity and these custom sets with InstanceID as the key. Then redefined the method

CASE_EXPANDED_ENTITY to read the Invoice document details from the backend and set them to the export parameter

ER_ENTITY. But I am not sure exactly how to test this in /IWFND/GW_CLIENT. I tried with various options of the $expand but it's not getting called, so I think I am not passing the correct criteria.

hjlss.png (42.1 kB)
mxliz.png (69.4 kB)
gpaj3.png (47.0 kB)
obefd.png (148.4 kB)
llkoe.png (79.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you want to trigger the navigations, use below URL

/sap/opu/odata/sap/ZSTEST_INV_MYINBOX_SRV/TaskCollection/?$filter=InstanceID eq '000003771717'&$expand=<navigation name>

Replace <navigation name> with the name of navigation which you have created from Task Entity to Doc Header Entity.

Chandra Shekhar Jan 10 at 12:07 AM

Thanks Ankit, I figured out the issue and it started working after I added the navigation properties of custom entities to the Task entity navigation properties

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankit Maskara
Jan 07 at 04:53 PM

You are triggering call for a specific task via /sap/opu/odata/sap/ZSTEST_INV_MYINBOX_SRV/TaskCollection('000003771717'). Here you are passing the Task id hence Entity_Task is getting called.

In case you want to trigger EntitySet_Task use URL as /sap/opu/odata/sap/ZSTEST_INV_MYINBOX_SRV/TaskCollection

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded