Skip to Content
0

Bank Balance Migration Error - SAP BYD

Jan 05 at 08:35 PM

90

avatar image

Dear Experts,

When I try to migrate the "balance of the bank account" using the migration tool, I get the following statements:

Bank statement ID 0 for bank account ID 100093xxxx created; not consistent.

ID 0: Bank statement date 01/07/2018 must not be in the future.

Can I know how can I overcome those errors?

Thank you for your help.

Best Regards,

Amr Abdelhaleem

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yuran Chen
Jan 08 at 02:41 AM
0

Dear Amr Abdelhaleem,

Regarding the error message "ID 0: Bank statement date 01/07/2018 must not be in the future":
->We cannot have a bank statement with a future date.
So, please adjust the posting date and you should be able to post the bank statement.

Regarding the error "

Bank statement ID 0 for bank account ID 100093xxxx created; not consistent.":
->This error message is showing up due to special characters in the bank account name. It cannot have a space in the name of the bank account.
So, in this case you will have to create a new one without any special characters.

Sincerely,

Yuran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amr Abdelhaleem Jan 09 at 11:17 AM
0

Thank you very much for clarification.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Nelson Paul
Jan 08 at 03:39 AM
0

Dear Amr Abdelhaleem,

In addition to the above answer, please make sure that the date format MM/DD/YYYY matches the posting date and the date in the Migration template.

Regards

John Nelson Paul.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded