Skip to Content
0

User credit for 161 & 601 movements

Jan 07 at 05:53 AM

42

avatar image

Our outbound shipments go out on 161 & 601 movements. When i look up these results by User, the majority are completed by an automated user, with only a few being done by humans.

By what process are the 161 and 601 attributed to a user? It doesn't appear to be the act of processing the shipment. Is it based on who closes the delivery?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Jan 07 at 06:16 PM
1

Hi,

If you are u sing transportation with shipment and shipment cost document, system can do the PGI automatically with the shipment status completion in VT02N or direct PGI based on settings. The user id will be the actual user who complete the shipment status or direct PGI.

You may check whether any custom program or background job is doing the shipment completion which results in PGI in background.

Regards,

Prasoon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
WAREHOUSE 411 Jan 12 at 01:46 PM
0

Hi Prasoon,

Thanks for clarifying. From what I can tell, we do have background PGI completion, which would explain why most of our deliveries are closed by a CPU username.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded