Skip to Content
0

how to set a pricing condition type with 6 decimas ?

Jan 05 at 04:57 PM

111

avatar image
Former Member

hello

I would like to set up a condition type in SD with 6 decimals

I already tried to use calculation type W but it is designed / allowed for only condition class D (tax) as said in oss note 2056663. My need is to apply the a percentage (with 6 decimals) to a value (with 2 decimals).

does anyone know how to do ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 09 at 11:42 AM
0

What you can play with that Calculation rule W is, set this to your discount condition type and parallelly, the statistical check box be checked in your pricing procedure. Have one more condition type with calculation type as A and condition record be 100% of the above condition type. Not sure on the outcome and hence, if you are trying, don't forget to update on the outcome. This might be the simplest approach; else, you need to add the required validations in VOFM routine.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

hello

thanks for your suggestion

however the user will check with his manager if they can wokr with 3 decimals instead of 6.

if they insist on 6, I will test your proposal and tell you the outcome

0
Former Member

hello G. Lakshmipathi. It seems to work as expected.

Here is what I have done :

pricing proc contains ZSV statistical value, ZSSF with basis formula 5 KZWI1 and fills subtotal 4 , ZSS2 with calculation type 4 (net value + tax) and basis formula 19 (subtotal 4), where ZSSF is defined as : Cond. class = D Taxes, Calculat.type = W Percentage (with 6 Decimal Places)

regards

0

Whenever you add any post to your original query, please do so under "Comment" and not under "Answer", as you were not answering to a query but only providing additional informations as required by the member. Also, the member to whom you were responding will not be notified if you respond under "Answer". Meanwhile, I have converted your above post from Answer to Comment.

0

If your requirement is answered, please check this blog

0
Veselina Peykova
Jan 05 at 06:16 PM
0

The first thing that comes to mind is if you need the following: 2.012345% * 240.25 to have instead 2012.345% * 240.25 /1000, where the last part (the division) is done in a VOFM routine.

I know, it is ugly and it may produce additional challenges (e.g. in printforms and reporting), but if you cannot come up with anything better it is an option to consider.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks Veselina, but I already thought about this option.

It would work indeed, but I think the user would not be happy to record a % 2012,345% instead of 2,012345.

it is too bad the condition type W is only allowed for condition class D (tax)

I will try to use a statistical condition + a formula...

0
Santosh Verma Jan 06 at 05:11 PM
0

Hi ,

Is this a a legal requirement for any country ?

Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

no this is not a legal requirement, but a very specific use of a certain business.

If I don't find any suitable solution, I will try to challenge them and ask them if they finally can't cope with decimals...

0