Skip to Content
0

How to supress the message coming from fm rv_condition_copy

Jan 05 at 11:14 AM

108

avatar image

I am updating condition records using FM RV_CONDITION_COPY and showing a alv report with details of data uploaded, but while displaying alv one success message is shown in alv output.

"

Pricing error: Mandatory condition MWST is missing

"

How to remove this error? SD consultant says we are not using tax.

capture.png (14.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 05 at 01:12 PM
0

Did you consider sending an initial status message after execution of the FM?

  MESSAGE space TYPE 'S'.

Else look for parameters like enqueue and user_by_retail?

Hint: Perform a where-used search on the FM

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This worked for me,Thankyou Raymond Giuseppi.

0
Iftah Peretz
Jan 05 at 03:15 PM
0

Hi,

Not sure if this is an RFC function (don't have access to an SAP system now) but if so, you can call it in an asynchronous manner and continue your logic on the callback. The same idea goes for calling it as a background task and checking the DB for success, before prompting the state to the user on ALV.

If this is not an RFC, a workaround would be to wrap it in an executable program and use the SUBMIT as a background task, to run immediately, from there continue the same logic as for the RFC background one.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thankyou Iftah peretz, i got the issue resolved.

0