Skip to Content
0

issue with the standard user exit

Jan 05 at 09:19 AM

54

avatar image

Hi,

I had written code in one of the existing custom user exit, this custom user exit is present from ages. and strangely this custom user exit does not have any errors but the standard exit SAPLXM06 is returning error as internal error in ddic structure description. please find the attached screen shot for the same.
thanks,

balu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

screen shot attached

capture.png (6.2 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 05 at 10:03 AM
0
" this custom user exit does not have any errors 

Your code is written in an include (ZX) so not much syntax check...

When you activated/transported your include, it activated the whole exit function group (XM06) raising the error. You have to navigate to the error (display/change icons, or switch to SE80)

Hint: some DDIC object missing or broken

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Giuseppi,

I had checked IN se80 and tried activating the same but I am getting an error with pop up attached above and the error is at line no '0' in function group SAPLXM06 , I even tried debugging the activate button and I am getting error at point attached in screen shot

I also checked in SE80 and all the database tables are active in SE80. Please suggest how to proceed I am not sure how to proceed.

thanks ,

balu

capture-error.png (24.2 kB)
0
Balakrishna t Krishna

Try a syntax-check from function group main program source code?

Hint: Also if you changed some database table, or an include like EKKO_CI or EKPO_CI, check activation log of the object and check consistency of ddic vs database.

0

Hi Raymond,

Yes I checked the syntax check and every thing is ok in syntax check, . I have not changed any thing like EKKO_CL or EKPO_CL . I had only put one error message if the price unit is different in PR and PO . Please suggest how to start.

thanks,

balu

0
Balakrishna t Krishna

You have to find the DDIC object in error, as it could be the result of another person work (Troubleshooting on ABAP Dictionary Objects for each ddic object displayed in SE80...) Also ask for people working on OSS notes implementation or similar task.

1
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 05 at 12:12 PM
0

Have a look at OSS note 2469518

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded