Skip to Content
0

Installing SAP HANA Streaming Analytics

Jan 09 at 02:41 PM

117

avatar image
Former Member

I have now struggled a lot with installing Streaming Analytics. I have a physical HANA express server running on Intel nuc with version 2.0 sps 02 rev 22. I also have a download HANA image. And I get the same error.

Here is what is happening:

The installation of streaming analytics runs fine until this message shows up.

When I the run : ALTER SYSTEM INITIALIZE SERVICE 'streamingserver' at 'hxehost:39016' with CREDENTIAL TYPE 'PASSWORD' USING 'Skyeloven123'

I get an error at first try, but second time execute the sql with no error.

I the see the service but it's not started

Any tips for further troubleshooting ?

Br Petter

skjermbilde.png (10.9 kB)
skjermbilde2.png (7.5 kB)
skjermbilde3.png (13.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Andrzej Kucharczyk
Jan 09 at 04:47 PM
0

Hi Petter,

If your streaming server trace file in $SAP_RETRIEVAL_PATH/trace/DB_HXE has an error like following

Jan 08 2018 14:31:25.734 ERROR - [LOCAL] [hxe] [3.7.4] Hazelcast CANNOT start on this node. No matching network interface found.

Then the issue is most likely that your /etc/hosts file mapps hxehost to 127.0.0.2 or something like that. That needs to be changed to a real IP # that can be resolved and bound to by streaming server. Once that's done please restart your HANA.

Regards,

Andrzej.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Andrzej :-) The answer you gave was spot on.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09 at 10:27 PM
0

Hi

thanks for fast answer. I will test this now:

Here is the two important lines in the host files. Do you thing this chould work?

127.0.0.1 localhost

192.168.153.128 hana.skye.no hana

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09 at 11:21 PM
0

Hi

Did a new installation, and it seems to work :-), it's late so I will verrify your solution tomorrow.

Br

Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09 at 11:21 PM
0

Hi

Did a new installation, and it seems to work :-), it's late so I will verrify your solution tomorrow.

Br

Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded