Skip to Content
0

Location of Flatfile used to load master data from BW into BPC

Jan 08 at 02:49 PM

35

avatar image
Former Member

I need to know the location of the flat file which has been created via a package within a package link. The package link has a number of packages. the first 3 have worked successfully. However, step 6 - Export master data to Flat file and step 7 Import Master data from file. There an issue with the flatfile in step 6. We need to find this file in the file system. Could someone please inform us where these files reside ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 10 at 05:35 PM
0

In your log you can see the file location:

You can download this file in Excel EPM Data Manager:

Same file can be downloaded using UJFS transaction!


file1.jpg (6.7 kB)
download.png (104.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 08 at 03:10 PM
0

You can see this file in Excel EMP Download form or in UJFS transaction.

Can you post log for step 6 and transformation file for step 6?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10 at 05:23 PM
0

Hi Vadim

Thanks for your reply. Since i posted this i found out about transaction UJFS to download the file. Which i have done.

Details of package link


image1.jpg (114.7 kB)
image2.jpg (89.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded