Skip to Content
0

crystal report bookman Old Style

Jan 08 at 08:06 AM

49

avatar image
Former Member

I got an answer from Dell Stinnet-Christy on december 20.

The font Bookman Old Style is not bold enough. When I write from Word it is good, but from Crystal reports when I choose bold from format object - style the print is normal. When the style is set to Normal and 'crbold' in the 'x.2' button, the print is something between normal and bold. Our customer does not accept that.

I am using 13_0_19

I cannot change font - it is the customer who have decided which font to use - it is an invoice for lawyers....

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 17 at 10:09 PM
0

You need to select the "Bookman Old Style Bold" True Type font

The framework doesn't handle font Glyphs the same way Native code does which is why it's fine in Word, Microsoft doesn't use their Framework in the Office Products so you cannot compare to it.

According to this post on MS is where you can get the Bold font file:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/typography/font-list/bookman-old-style

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Jan 08 at 10:05 AM
0

If you export to PDF is the font then OK

Ian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It is no difference between Viewer and PDF

0