Skip to Content
0

Upgrade problem in Solution Manager 7.2 - PREP_EXTENSION BIND_PATCH

Jan 05 at 05:35 PM

116

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I'm preparing the Upgrade from Solman 7.1 to Solman 7.2 but in phase

PREP_EXTENSION/BIND_PATCH I get the next error

Equivalence level not reached for IW_FNDGC

Select the Support Packages that you want to include:

You need this if the current package level can only be retained with equivalent Support Packages of the target release.

WARNING

For some components you have not selected enough support packages to reach the patch level that is equivalent to the package level on the start reléase

See the screenshot attachment

My SUM versión:

SOFTWARE UPDATE MANAGER 1.0 SP21

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20 at 04:13 PM
0

Hi Former Member

I solved the problem after I checked SAP Notes 2509742 and 1978965 - How to find the equivalent support package for your release


Many thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 10 at 09:53 AM
0

Hi Mr. Zamora,

Please follow following KBA for this:
2509742 SUM: PREP_EXTENSION/BIND_PATCH: *WARNING* For some components you have not selected enough support packages

Regards,
Aniket

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded