Skip to Content
0

Check WBS Element Lock

Jan 05 at 10:13 AM

118

avatar image

Hello experts,

Is there a way to check wheter a WBS Element is locked or not?
I don't want to lock or unlock it, just check.

Any ideas?

Best regards,

Alm

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 05 at 12:14 PM
0

Did you try FM of status function group BSVA like STATUS_CHECK, STATUS_CHECK_MULTI, STATUS_READ or STATUS_READ_MULTI (one/mutliple objects, one/multiple status)

Hint: Use BS23 to find internal codes of the 'locked' status of WBS (I0043 for LKD, I0065 for MDLK, etc.)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raymond.

I'm at this moment editing a WBS Element in CJ20n. In another session, I'm executing STATUS_CHECK / STATUS_READ for the same object, but both FM don't return I0043 status.

Am I getting something wrong here?

Thanks,
Alm

0

As long as you don't save the WBS, the database table wont be updated, so another session will read previously saved data. (there can also be a delay, due to execution of update task and buffer refresh)

  • Set the BYPASS_BUFFER parameter in this case.


If you execute the FM in the same session (BAdI, Exit in validation rule) as the update you will read the same values (from function group memory) that is displayed at screen (You can even get list of changed status with STATUS_CHANGE_GET)

  • Clear the BYPASS_BUFFER parameter in this case.
0
MaDhU ReDdY Jan 05 at 09:17 PM
0

hi

Use table JEST filter by I0043 & Active

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 05 at 10:52 AM
0

Hi,

You can check the WBS status via CN41. Execute the report and pull out the status column from layout option

LKC = All locked

MDLK = Master data locked

and so on.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi KK.
Thanks from the information, but I wasn't clear as I should on my question: I need to do it in a Z report.

0