Skip to Content
0

Wrong NBT amount in pricing conditions of sales order....

Jan 05 at 10:02 AM

99

avatar image

Dear All,

In our pricing method we have configured that NBT is calculated for net value of standard price minus given discounts to the customer. Our NBT percentage is 2% from the above mentioned net value. But in some sales orders we identified that NBT has been calculated to net value which has not been deduct total discounts.

As an example:


So finally NBT calculation is wrong. As per above correct NBT value shoulb be 46. But in my scenario it is 48. Can anyone explain me what is the reason on behind this.

Thanks,

Regards,

Lakshan

05012018.jpg (56.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jignesh Mehta Jan 05 at 10:09 AM
0

Hello Lakshan,

Is this issue happening for all the document or only for some documents? Hope the From and To columns in your Pricing Procedure are currently assigned to relevant positions.

Would you be able to post of screen shots of your Pricing Pricing procedure here?

Are there any Custom Calculation Routines assigned?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jignesh,

Thank you for your response. This issue is relevant for only some sales orders not to all. As per above given example all issue having sales orders have discount 3. Sales orders which have not above issue don't have discount 3.Above I have

Above I have shown pricing procedure of doubt sales orders.

Blue colour one is same to discount 3 in my example. Yellow colour one is NBT condition. My problem is Some sales orders NBT has been calculated to sub total (Step 325) not to Total (Step 335).

No any custom calculation routines assigned.

Thanks,

Regards,

Lakshan.

06.jpg (67.2 kB)
0
Lakshan Ganewatta

Hello Lakshan,

You pricing procedure looks OK. Just as a try, can you add another sub-total at step 340 which would just copy the value from step 335 and refer the 340 to NBT Conditions?

0

Dear Jignesh,

Thanks for your suggestion. Problem solved.

Regards,

Lakshan

1
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Jan 06 at 07:54 AM
0
My problem is Some
sales orders NBT has been calculated to sub total (Step 325) not to Total (Step
335).

Did you check all the condition types shown in Pricing Procedure are there in such Sales orders?

Could you please provide screen shots from correct Sales order condition and incorrect Sales order condition?

G Lakshmipathi Sir, has already given you a clue to find out the differentiation by doing the comparison. Have you done that?

Regards

Kamlesh

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Kamlesh,

Thank you for your response. Problem solved. The issue was in pricing procedure.

Regards,

Lakshan.

1

Hi,

Thanks for updating!

Would you please mind to share what was the exact issue in pricing procedure and how you solved it?

Also, please close this discussion by marking it as answered.

Regards

Kamlesh

0

Dear Kamlesh,

Here I have posted the pricing procedure screen shot of quality server because I have no authorization to view it in production server. When we check this pricing procedure in production server with my boss we could to see that wrong step has been assigned in from field in the NBT row. Here in the from field we have entered step as 325 (Sub total) instead of 335 (total). That is why NBT has been calculated to sub total. But quality server it is correct. I am new to SD module and really appreciate your response and hope to get more advises from you so on.

Thanks,

Regards,

Lakshan.

0

Hi Lakshan,

Thanks for updating!

Please close this discussion by marking it as answered.

Have a great journey!

1
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 05 at 10:13 AM
0
But in some sales orders we identified that NBT has been calculated to net value which has not been deduct total discounts.

Did you compare the one where it is calculating correctly with a sale order where it is not calculating? Moreover, did you analyze from Condition tab > Condition detail and also from Analysis tab?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Sir,

Thank you for your response. Problem solved. The issue was in pricing procedure.

Regards,

Lalkshan

0