Skip to Content
-1

How to restrict the search for routes in the creation of shipment vt01n?

Jan 04 at 09:09 PM

86

avatar image

Hi all.

I need restrict the search for routes when i will to create a shipment, anybody know how to implement any exit, badi , etc for do that? i attached an image whit the window that contains the search of routes.image.png

image.png (36.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yamit Huertas Jan 17 at 02:49 PM
0

I tested different user exits and finally implements this user exit, EXIT_SAPLV56F_012, with that user exit, I'm developed all the logic for the validation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jignesh Mehta Jan 09 at 10:34 AM
1

Hello Yamit,

On what criteria would you like to restrict the selection of Routes? Any development in this regards would involve complex customized rules, Z-tables, future maintenance, etc...

Is it is not possible to automate route determination so the question on manually selecting the Route does not arise?

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jignesh.

Thanks for your answer

When the user is creating a shipment and charge two or mor outbound delivery the system let choose any other different routes to the routes of the outbound delivery that have been charge. let me show it an example.

explanation.png (50.9 kB)
1

Hello Yamit,

I understand. I believe you will need a custom Enhancement to restrict the Route Display in Shipment.

You may try working with your Developer with Exits:

V56FCOPY Shipment processing: Copy delivery data

V56SLDET Shipment processing: Leg determination V56TDLIF Filter Delivery Items for Shipment

V56ATKTX Change the number of lines for text input in shipment

Or with any other Exit starting with V56*

1

thank you very much Jignesh, i will try that User Exits.

0

Hello Jignesh.

I tested different user exits and finally implements this user exit, EXIT_SAPLV56F_012, with that user exit, I'm developed all the logic for the validation.

thanks.

1
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi,

Could you pls let us know why you want to restrict the search for Routes when the shipment document is created. What is the reason?

Regards,

MP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mahes, Thanks for your answer.

When the user is creating a shipment and charge two or mor outbound delivery the system let choose any other different routes to the routes of the outbound delivery that have been charge. let me show it an example.

explanation.png (50.9 kB)
0