Skip to Content
0

Analysis Office, EPM Plug-in and Excel 2016

Jan 04 at 07:22 PM

318

avatar image

Are there good resources available that describe the required Microsoft trust/security settings (or AO config settings) to allow the Analysis and EPM plug-ins to operate properly?

As we migrate from Office 2010 to Office 365 (Excel 2016 MSO 32-bit), we're running across a number of issues with interaction between the EPM plug-in and Excel 2016. We have seen the "Edit Report" and "Save Data" options grayed out, EPM context items unhidden, and reports that will not refresh. We have seen these issues on both AO 2.4 SP3 and AO 2.6 SP0.

Thanks,

Brian Aldrich

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Aldrich Jan 23 at 04:47 PM
0

This was resolved by changing the ActiveX security in the Excel trust center settings. This might be a good sentence to include in the administration guide for AO.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ups, disabling ActiveX controls at all is definitely not default setting :)

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 04 at 08:26 PM
0

How do you setup AO? For single user or for all users of PC?

Test AO setup with the user with admin rights.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. Why do you need AO? Are you using embedded model?

0

Hi Vadim-

We use AO for the combined BI and BPC functions. It is setup for all users by an admin user. We don't use the embedded model. We are using the EPM plug-in tabs within the Analysis Add-in. This was working until our Office365 installation of Excel 2016 ProPlus.

0

Sorry, try to run AO with admin user!

0
Marc Kuipers
Jan 12 at 05:09 PM
0

Hi Brian

This is the central note for EPM add-in security issues

https://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/2107965

Marc

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I've seen that note. It has not been updated for Office365/Excel 2016. Thanks.

0