Skip to Content
0

The date populated is wrong by rule run

Jan 04 at 07:11 PM

78

avatar image

2018-01-04-14-09-11-display-specification-value-as.png

The last run date of Expert rule is showing wrong value . It was supposed to write 1/4/2018 but showing 1/4/2004 .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Satyanarayana Reddy Jan 09 at 12:42 PM
0

Hi KG,

Please check upgrade Expert server SP45 or current version SP46.

Please check SAP Note 568302.

Thanks

Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09 at 10:41 AM
0

dear Krishna, thanks to your notice of the same issue I found the following OSS note when checking the release information for the Expert software (it's included as of Expert SP45);

2530276 - EH&S Expert/OCC: Incorrect date written

You use the EH&S Expert or Open Content Connector (OCC) to load substance data. When the system writes date characteristics, it writes an incorrect value if the year in question is 2018.

We're also applying/testing the software installation (upgrade to SP46) as we speak.

kind regards,

Ivan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09 at 12:45 PM
0

I can confirm that after applying the SP46 the rule date is correctly calculated again

suspect there was a bug in format as like you show the date was written as dd.mm.yydd instead of dd.mm.yyyy

odd that it kicks in starting from 2018 though ...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded