Skip to Content
0

Throw a Popup with input enabled fields?

Jan 04 at 10:08 PM

106

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have a requirement that the moment user hits the SAVE button on ME51N/ME52N screen (Purchase requisition - Doc type is my_PR) process, I need to throw a popup, wherein 2 input enabled fields will be there for user input.

Once user enters the data on popup & click OK then, I need to save it to a custom table

Pl. let us know how can achieve this? Where I need to put my code for to call a custom popup (I guess, I need to create a new screen for popup in SE51 and call it on SAVE hitting) thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I've deleted your question asking how to solve the same business requirement with an additional tab on the screen instead of a popup.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 05 at 07:34 AM
0

You can of course define a popup-type dynpro (modal dialog box) but the classic BAdI ME_PROCESS_REQ_CUST might (will) disallow such call in POST method during the commit processing (as dynpro interaction will trigger some implicit dB commit) so you should execute the pop-up in the overall CHECK method (always executed before SAVE) and save the data in the POST method or perform on commit (using a call function in update task)

But is not this pop-up a solution and not a requirement? Could you consider to add those fields in the transaction customer subscreen (e.g. with Enhancement MEREQ001) and save those in POST method

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you. But MEREQ001 is at item level, I didn't find any BADI/ENH at header level hence we chose POPUP option

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 05 at 10:56 AM
-1

any of this below function can help you:

C14A_POPUP_ASK_ADDINF

C14A_POPUP_ASK_DATA_OVERWRITE

C14A_POPUP_ASK_FILE_OVERWRITE

C14A_POPUP_ASK_IMPORT

C14A_POPUP_ASK_OBJID_OVERWRITE

C14A_POPUP_ASK_TO_CONTINUE

C14A_POPUP_ASK_TO_CONTINUE_F4

C14A_POPUP_CANCEL

C14A_POPUP_CONFIRM_AVGEN_START

POPUP_FOR_INFORMATION

POPUP_TO_DECIDE_WM

POPUP_TO_FETCH_ONE_VALUE

POPUP_WITH_2_BUTTONS_TO_CHOOSE

POPUP_WITH_3_BUTTONS_TO_CHOOSE

POPUP_TO_DISPLAY_ADD_FIELDS

POPUP_TO_DISPLAY_VALUE

POPUP_GET_VALUES

POPUP_TO_FILL_COMMAND_LINE allows ONE line of user input.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Jan 05 at 06:55 AM
0

"I guess, I need to create a new screen for popup in SE51 and call it on SAVE hitting"

Yes.

Look into the documentation of classical dynpros to find out more.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded