Skip to Content
0

Unable to consume stock from production plant to DC

Oct 21, 2016 at 11:10 AM

57

avatar image

Hi SAP guru


Scenario :-

Plant 1 (DC) Material :- A
Plant 2 (Production) Material:- B

Limitation :- Material A cannot be created in Plant 2 and Vice versa

Scenario :- Forecast exist at Plant 1 (DC) for material A and Plant 2 (production) has stock of material B.
Material A and Material B are same only but product number is different.

Issue:- We want to consume the stock of material B from plant 2 for material A in plant 1.

please suggest any solution for this scenario

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Nikhil Puri Oct 24, 2016 at 06:21 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nikhil Puri Oct 21, 2016 at 04:54 PM
0

Hi Sanjay,

You can explore the interchangeability functionality.

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_ewm70/helpdata/en/b4/92ea509775e85ee10000000a44538d/content.htm

Thanks, Nikhil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sanjay bansal Oct 24, 2016 at 03:47 AM
0

Hi Nikhil,

Thanks for reply!!!

We have already used product interchangeability but at the time of deployment ,stock of successor product is not deploy to predecessor product.

In SAP standard, deployment in product interchangeability is not supported.

Regards,

sanjay bansal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sanjay bansal Oct 24, 2016 at 03:47 AM
0

Hi Nikhil,

Thanks for reply!!!

We have already used product interchangeability but at the time of deployment ,stock of successor product is not deploy to predecessor product.

In SAP standard, deployment in product interchangeability is not supported.

Regards,

sanjay bansal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sanjay bansal Oct 25, 2016 at 06:22 AM
0

Nikhil,

We have already tested product interchangeability functionality...Deployment is not working in product interchangeability.

If you tested, deployment in product interchangeability..kindly let us know..

Regards,

sanjay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded