Skip to Content
0

Currency Conversion in Reporting Mode

Jan 04 at 01:12 PM

53

avatar image
Former Member

Hello guys,

I need your help. I want to translate local currency to reporting currency in a financial model (in SAP BPC 10.0 version). I use the next script, I don't know if is correct:

*RUN_PROGRAM CURR_CONVERSION

CATEGORY = %C_CATEGORY_SET%

CURRENCY = %RPTCURRENCY_SET%

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

RATEENTITY = %ENTITY_SET% (is correct? or maybe RATEENTITY = GLOBAL)

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 04 at 08:47 PM
0

The correct script will be:

*RUN_PROGRAM CURR_CONVERSION
CATEGORY = %C_CATEGORY_SET%
CURRENCY = %RPTCURRENCY_SET%
TID_RA = %TIME_SET%
RATEENTITY = Global //"Global" is case sensitive! Check the name in Rates model
OTHER = [ENTITY=%ENTITY_SET%] //Add this line if you want to perform currency conversion for selected ENTITIES, ENTITY has to be a real name of ENTITY type dimension!
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you, Vadim for your response.

0
Peter KREUTLEIN
Jan 04 at 02:01 PM
0

You are asking a very general question without any context of your needs or configuration.

Please read the page on Currency Translation Rule on the SAP Help site for general information regarding currency conversion: https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_bpc10_nw/10.0.23.0/en-US/87/39e0b401c345329ae2f306a119eb48/frameset.htm

The above logic is potentially correct depending on your environment, but there is a number of other steps required to properly set up currency conversion.

Regards,

Peter Kreutlein

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leila Lappin
Jan 04 at 04:05 PM
0

Hello,

As my colleague stated your question is too general. However, you can test the validity of your logic script using UJKT.

If you are familiar with UJKT you can use it to test the syntax and the scope of your logic. UJKT will allow you to define your dynamic parameters, anything enclosed within %. If your parameters do not make sense because they do not match your dimensions, then you will get an error when validating the logic.

The following are some online sources on how to use UJKT. I hope this helps.

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/08/20/testing-logic-script-ujkt/

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Actually the second link in your post is the correct one, the first has to be removed to my mind!

0

Hello,

The first one is not from SAP but has the same content. But I understand your point. Thank you

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

1