Skip to Content
0

ABAP SELECT FROM table fields

Jan 04 at 01:01 PM

82

avatar image
Former Member

hi,

there is a new option to select data into an internal table :

SELECT FROM dbtab FIELDS ...

here you can see the description incl. an example code:

https://help.sap.com/doc/abapdocu_751_index_htm/7.51/en-US/abapfields_clause.htm

We're on 7.4 SP14 and it doesn't work. So, is it really only working as of 7.51 onwards?

cheers!

Neven

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Jan 04 at 02:32 PM
2

Introduced in 7.50: Link

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 04 at 02:22 PM
1

I think it came with 7.50 ('ABAP - Release-Specific Changes', Open SQL in Release 7.50, Arrangement of SELECT clauses and FROM clauses)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28 at 01:52 PM
0

thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded