Skip to Content
0

Has anyone tried deploying fiori launchpade site module in HANA XSA recently?

Jan 04 at 09:11 AM

150

avatar image

New Revision 22 HANA 2.0 SPS02 released Dec 2017, has anyone successfully deployed Fiori launchpad Site Module inside an MTA to XS Advanced?

I use on premise HANA XSA and Binary installer

-Matt

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Wong Mar 07 at 02:15 AM
0

Thanks to everyone who responded, Ayman's response is a workaround and works. Also,
I got an answer back from SAP and i wanted to return it here.


It seems like you created new space called "development", and you are using it, this space miss some required services. You must have all the required services in the created space to be able to deploy and run applications. Please see also https://help.sap.com/viewer/4505d0bdaf4948449b7f7379d24d0f0d/2.0.02/en-US/e00eadf291424e49935b460d2f2b3902

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 05 at 11:50 AM
0

Hi Matt,

what exactly is going wrong? Could you provide the deployment error?

Best regards,

Andreas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

here is my last thread to the same problem. https://answers.sap.com/questions/325144/deploying-fiori-launchpad-module-in-mta-to-xsa-fai.html

the workaround doesnt work either.

somehow, i do have a working configuration of WebIDE on one of my instances, and I believe the problem is with the builder because i can build the mta.yaml file in the working WebIDE and transfer it to another hana express xsa webIDE and deploy it and it will deploy properly.

I'm tired of this bug as it's been 3 months trying to debug it. Can someone just please verify that they can start from scratch a Hana Express + XSA and build the Fiori Site Module in WebIDE and deploy it successfully to XS advanced.

0
Ayman Salem Jan 30 at 09:52 PM
0

Hi Matt,

I faced the same problem, and now I found the reason and it work fine by me now.

The porblem was in package.json.

just change: "^1.9.1" ---> "1.9.7"

.....

"dependencies": { "@sap/site-entry": "^1.9.1"},   --->     "dependencies": { "@sap/site-entry": "1.9.7" }, 

.....

and be sure that ^ is removed

Regards,

Ayman

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ayman, Hana express 2.0 sps 02 rev 23 seems to have the deployment problem fixed, but the sample apps dont show. are you able to see the same apps on your fiori site module?

0