Skip to Content

Alternate unit of measure conversion based on order characteristic (Not material master)

Jan 03 at 04:51 PM


avatar image

Hello Community,

We are searching to find answers on below query.

Context – Mill Industry / ECC 6.0 (DIMP) / SCM 7.0 environment

  • We are using a variant material where one key characteristic (“Roll Width”) is not maintained in material master but rather configured by user during manual Purchase Order (PO) creation via ME21N transaction.
  • Base UOM is in LB however users will also enter orders in alternate unit of measure Rolls (RL).
  • In our business the value of roll width will impact the estimated weight per roll (see example table below).

Material Roll Width char value Conversion

Specific Requirement - If entering PO in RL unit (alternate unit of measure), system should convert to Base UOM (LB) using a conversion factor that is based on the Roll Width characteristic value entered on the order. We don’t want the system to use the standard (single) Material Master conversion value as this cannot take into consideration more than one conversion factor for RL units.

Feedback requested - We are looking to see if there are any standard options (DIMP solution or other) to manage this requirement. We understand the conversion factor could be calculated dynamically in a characteristic via VC object dependencies. However is there any standard ways this dynamic conversion factor could then be used when system is converting from alternate UOM (RL) to base UOM (LB) as shown below.

Thank you in advance for any suggestions regarding how to deal with this requirement.

- Neha

table.jpg (20.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Stefan Weisenberger
Jan 07 at 03:30 PM

Hi Neha,
I would try to create a reference characteristic. In SD we use the structure VCSD_UPDATE to change the conversion factor based on variant config characteristics e.g. width, length etc.
So typically you would create some object dependency that calculates the conversion factor, and then write this as a fraction back to the VCSD_UPDATE structure, specifically the fields UMVKZ and UMVKN.

I would assume the same approach works also in the purchase order. You may want to check the DIMP documentation for reference characteristics in purchasing.

To avoid rounding issues, you may want to "optimize" the resulting factor. But before investing into this, first try to see whether you are able to update the P.O. with a factor manually entered in the variant config characteristics of the P.O. (that are linked via VCSD_UPDATE back to the table field).

Note that there are 2 type of reference characteristics:

a) "read-only" characteristics that refer to VBAP as the object table

b) "read and write"-characteristics that refer to VCSD_UPDATE.

Let me know if this helps.

Best regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


Probably you can create set of alternate uom each meant for different RL and assign everything in material master. Then in PO use appropriate alternate UOM based on requirement. Based on used order UOM, system automatically calculates required conversion.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sundaresan,

Thanks for your reply. Are you suggesting to create the series of unit of measures like RL1, RL2, RL3 and so on?

If yes then it won't work for us. We do not want every order to have different unit of measures for different roll widths. Please clarify if I did not understand your message.


Neha Gupta Jan 08 at 05:03 PM

Hi Stefan,

Thanks for the direction. This is what exactly we are looking for. However, is it possible to achieve the same for the manual planned order creation within APO? Meaning when a planned order is created manually, would it be possible to change the conversion factor based on variant config characteristics e.g. width, length etc? Would this be possible in APO?

My Colleague has asked the same question in the following link.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Neha,
I am afraid this not possible through the same ref characteristic concept in APO but I am not the expert in this domain.
There may be other means in APO, e.g. a BADI or Exit. I can try to check this with an APO consultant.
The concept of reference characteristics, especially "writing" ref characteristics is rather from the ERP or S/4 side.