Skip to Content
0

Which moderator receives the alert?

Jan 03 at 04:05 PM

95

avatar image

Just to clarify: if a question/blog has multiple tags, which moderator (or moderator group) will receive the alert? Only the primary tag's one or all of them (or none, gasp)?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I believe Yogesh is right, although any moderator can see an alert in the moderation tool.

Since Moshe Naveh is our moderation lead, I've reached out to him for any additional detail.

Best regards,

--Jerry

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Fraser
Jan 03 at 04:35 PM
1

It's all of them. And in the case of tags that do not have an assigned moderator (which is still quite a few, I think), it will roll up to the higher-level (L2) tag and alert those moderators. At least, for some L3 tags, it does that -- I get alerts for stuff dealing with MDM on a regular basis, and I don't moderate that tag, but I do moderate the L2 NetWeaver tag, and it rolls up to that.

I also get alerts for things that are in ABAP Development, which I don't moderate, but for which people have put NetWeaver Application Server for ABAP as a secondary tag, and I do moderate that one.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, Matt!

0
Moshe Naveh
Jan 04 at 06:52 AM
1

Hello Everyone,

Only the moderators of the primary tag should see it in their queue or receive a notification. The logic is to avoid a scenario where 50 moderators get a notification for one question.

Please let me know if that is not the case for you.

Regards,

Moshe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Jan 03 at 04:10 PM
0

As per my experience its only Primary tag moderators only.

-Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded