Skip to Content
-1

Reset System User's password MDC

Jan 03 at 02:57 PM

939

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I forgot the system user's password and I've tried to reset it but I never get the option to put the new password. I got the next output during the process:

hapadm@production:/usr/sap/H00/HDB00> DBNAME=H00 hdbindexserver -port 30044 resetUserSystem
Unable to obtain Service Database Id!
Do NOT use daemon.ini sections [indexserver] or [indexserver.c] to configure the service in mdc; instead use ALTER DATABASE ... ADD 'indexserver'.
initialization of service failed!
prepare for shutting service down...
Preparing to shutdown...
Stopping dynamic range partitioning ...
Stopping federation statistics collection ...
Stopping extended storage heartbeat thread ...
Stopping LOBGarbageCollectorThread ...
Stopping EPM ...
Stopping Embedded Catalyst Services ...
Stopping PlanningEngine ...
Stopping SQL session service...
Stopping SQL Plan cache...
Stopping planviz...
Stopping TRexApiSystem...
Stopping executor...
DebuggingBackend shutdown...
CalculationEngineManager shutdown...
TaskManager shutdown...
TaskStatisticsManager shutdown...
CacheMgr shutdown...
Sampling Session Monitor shutdown...
GraphEngineMgr shutdown...
Invalidator shutdown...
RClient shutdown...
SAMLFactory shutdown...
JWTFactory shutdown...
VSI shutdown...
unassign all...
udivmgr shutdown...
close trace files...
PersistenceLayer shutdown...
joinengine shutdown...
joinengine shutdown complete
prepared to shutdown.
Disabling signal handler...
Stopping self watchdog...
Stopping request dispatcher...
Stopping channel waiter...
Shutting service down...
QueryMediator cleanup...
Stopping threads...
Stopping responder...
Stopping communication...
Deleting self watchdog...
Deleting request dispatcher...
Deleting responder...
Deleting service...
Deleting threads...
Deleting pools...
Deleting configuration...
Removing pidfile...
shutdown is completed.

Any suggestion?


Thanks a lot

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kiran Nair Jan 05 at 03:41 PM
0

Sergio, The ALTER DATABASE command to change system password will only work on HANA 2.0 SPS01 and above. Now that you mentioned you HANA version the only option is to reset it interactively from OS as described in SAP note 2274157 which I think is what you set initially tried. From the error messages it looks like you are either not logged in to the correct server (if your system is scale-out) or you used the wrong port number (30044). Make sure you are pointing to the port number of the tenant's master indexserver

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran Nair Jan 03 at 08:36 PM
-1

Looks like you want to change the tenant's system password. The interactive method at the OS level is not supported for tenants. Instead use the ALTER SYSTEM command from the System database. For e.g.:

ALTER SYSTEM STOP DATABASE <Tenant DB name>;

ALTER DATABASE <Tenant DB name> SYSTEM USER PASSWORD <new password>;

ALTER SYSTEM START DATABASE <Tenant DB name>;

When you reconnect to the tenant with the new password you will be prompted to change it to a permanent password.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"The interactive method at the OS level is not supported for tenants"

=> that is not correct. It is supported: note 2274157 - How to Reset System User Password for Tenant Database on HANA 1.0 SPS11, SPS12 and HANA 2.0 SPS00

0

Depends on the HANA version. The reset will no longer work as of HANA 2.0 SPS01. It'll fail with this message:"Interactive reset of user SYSTEM is not allowed for tenant database." See the the comment at the bottom of the SAP note you referenced which says..." For resetting system user password for tenant database on HANA 2.0 SPS01 and above, please check HANA administration guide"

I should have clarified the version dependency. For previous versions (HANA 2 SPS00 and older) the interactive reset will work.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04 at 09:27 AM
0

Thanks Kiran for your answer,

I've tried to execute the second sql sentences but I get this message error:

Could not execute 'ALTER DATABASE H00 SYSTEM USER PASSWORD Initial1234'
SAP DBTech JDBC: [257]: sql syntax error: incorrect syntax near "SYSTEM": line 1 col 20 (at pos 20)

We have hana revision 1.00_122

What's is wrong?


Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

can you tell us your HANA revision and if you sourced the correct environment (note 2274157)

? Are you sure that you are using the correct port of the tenant indexserver?

"Unable to obtain Service Database Id!
Do NOT use daemon.ini sections [indexserver] or [indexserver.c] to configure the service in mdc; instead use ALTER DATABASE ... ADD 'indexserver'."

=> seems that there is something wrong - is your SystemDB running? Just the tenant should be stopped - not the complete HDB.

Regards,

Jens

1