Skip to Content
0

Member ID and desc in separate columns

Jan 03 at 09:07 AM

122

avatar image

Hello experts

I have a requirement that I need to show id and description in separate columns. In case of Cost centre - CC_110001- IT_Japan, the ID is CC_110001 and description is IT_Japan.I prefer not to have a local member.

thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 04 at 08:38 PM
0

Is it so hard to open help for EPM Add-In?

https://help.sap.com/viewer/ec68e48b18a44a49abb12b8ee8ae306f/10.0.30/en-US/f9bdca036faf1014878bae8cb0e91070.html

To get Member ID:

=EPMMemberProperty(,EPMDIM_CURRENT_MEMBER(COST_CENTER),"ID")

To get Description:

=EPMMemberDesc(EPMDIM_CURRENT_MEMBER(COST_CENTER))

And hide column with COST_CENTER axis.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 03 at 02:29 PM
0

You have to use local members! But what is the issue???

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply Vadim .

I am facing performance issue on this report , it would be helpful if I can do without local members. What all are my options

0

Only local member if you have dynamic report.

0

Ok I understand, what would be the solution in that case of local members. thanks

0
raj raj Jan 07 at 12:17 PM
0

Thanks a lot Vadim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded