Skip to Content

SAP Dashboard Designer Installation Error

Jan 03 at 05:49 AM


avatar image

I have installed SAP BO version 4.2 SP4 Client tool and want to install SAP Dashboard designer version 4.1 SP3 but its giving following error.

So i got one link (Assertion failed!) on which same error has occured but not getting from where to download (

So, my two concerns are :

1. Is this compability error (SAP BO client tool 4.2 SP4 and SAP Dashboard designer 4.1 SP3)

2. I Searched on Google to Download ( but not getting the same and from where to Download and where to install ( ?

Thanks in advance !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Anant Kulkarni
Jan 16 at 08:57 PM

Dashboards designer must be on the same patch as that of the client tools on that machine otherwise we might encounter the assertion failure error because of the conflict between the dlls.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Amit for your response.

Arijit Das Jan 03 at 08:37 AM

You will not be able to connect to BO 4.2 server from 4.1 client tools due to change in encryption technique for better security. Hence, I would suggest to keep the same versions of client and server components.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Arijit for your response.

Actually BO Server version is also same as Dashboard designer client 4.1 SP3.

Only while installing SAP Dashboard designer 4.1 SP3 on local machine it was giving (Assertion failed!) error.

BO Server version is 4.1 SP3.

While installing SAP Dashboard designer, Steel (Assertion failed!) error is coming.


Did you check SAP KBAs: 2477140, 1676695, 2485676