Skip to Content
0

C4C Destination in HCP Canary returns Failure

Jan 03 at 04:02 AM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We have configured the C4C Destination in (Canary SCP), with OAuth2SAMLBearerAssestion. When try the connection test its getting failed with Failure reason: "Could not check at the moment. Please try again later".

The destination# c4codata_CLONING.

In C4C Tenant, the OAuth2 and OData client registration are properly done.

Please help.

Thanks

Ramkumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 30 at 07:17 AM
0

Hi All,

We have finally resolved this issue.

The properties which we pass with nameIdFormat as email Adddress, which was not accepted with our client.

Then we have changed the nameIdFormat to unspecified, it worked.

thanks

Ramkumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard Zhao
Jan 03 at 05:30 AM
0

Hello, Ramkumar. Could you try to use postman to test your service directly to make sure your service is working? If it's working fine, that's probably the destination test is something wrong. If you cannot access. It's probably because the proxy or firewall rejected your request. thanks

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Richard,

Thanks for your answer.

The service works good with postman and also with Basic Authentication method.

How to check the log while testing with this connection (to identify whether proxy/firewall issue) ? Please guide.

Thanks

Ramkumar

0

Hello, Ramkumar. As you mentioned the service works well with postman means there is not Proxy and firewall issue. I saw you are using Authentication type OAuth2SAMLBearerAssestion in your destination but using BasicAuthentication in the postman. So Could you change Authentication type to BasicAuthentication of your destination configuration and test again, Please?

0
Former Member

Hi Richard,

I have tried with Basic Authentication , which is working good in destination.

But due to security policy, we need to use the OAuth2. Hence I am trying to convert this destination to OAuth2.

Please help.

Thanks

Ramkumar

0

First of all, your server should provide the functionality of OAuth2 authentication which means it can create access_token and deal with it. or you can use 3rd party OAuth2 server to handle this situation.

Secondly, Add those configurations to your destination, when you choose OAuth2SAMLBearerAssestion there will be another input boxes show up.

0