Skip to Content
0

Powerdesigner Roadmap and Solution Manager 7.2 support

Oct 21, 2016 at 10:50 AM

546

avatar image

The latest Powerdesigner Roadmap presentation is from October of last year. I didn't even see anything in the TechEd 2016 presentations. Will there be a new presentation soon?

Also, I was specifically looking for Powerdesigner's support of Solution Manager 7.2. Are there any timelines for this?

Thanks,

Regards,

Mel Calucin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Creason
Apr 10, 2017 at 02:46 PM
0

Yes, we did a session on the SAP EA Tooling Road Map last year at TechEd in NA. It was scheduled as a Network Session. This categorization of the session has been addressed for TechEd 2017 and you will see us in the road map sessions. Also, to answer your question on Solution Manager 7.2. support, this is currently planned for Q3 2017 as part of our current road map. Stay tuned for our new, updated EA Tooling road map to be published soon.

-Matt C.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for taking the time :) Just to clarify: you are saying that we will be able to import SolMan 7.2 diagrams to Power Designer in the future; do you know if we can import Power Designer diagrams in SM7.2 SP5 with no compatibility issue?

0

Hi Matt,

Thanks for the reply.

Is there a way to get access to "SAP EA Tooling Road Map last year at TechEd" presentation?

Good to hear that Solution Manager 7.2 support is planned for this year. Anyway to know what Solution Manager 7.2 SP level and PowerDesigner 16.6 SP level?

Thanks.

0
George McGeachie Jan 06, 2017 at 04:05 PM
2

I'm sure there is a vision, I'd just like to know what it is :)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Interesting...

SAP Enterprise Architecture Designer, edition for SAP HANA (New)

https://help.sap.com/viewer/42668af650f84f9384a3337bcd373692/2.0.00/en-US/12dd235c6661431e8f4ce9cc9864fdc9.html

0

Hi Mel - This is part of SAP's overall EA Tooling Strategy, which includes SAP PowerDesigner and SAP EA Designer, edition for SAP HANA.

0

Hi Matt,

Thanks for the reply.

Are there any presentation on "SAP's overall EA Tooling Strategy"?

Thanks.

0
George McGeachie Oct 21, 2016 at 02:33 PM
1

I have people asking me about the PowerDesigner roadmap as well. Where is it?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tom Cenens
Oct 24, 2016 at 11:05 AM
1

The roadmap is normally over here:

http://go.sap.com/solution/roadmaps.platform-technology.html

Under products - SAP Power Designer

Last update was from January 2016, a new update is "pending" according to the page.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mel Calucin Jan 06, 2017 at 03:38 PM
0

Wow. It's over a year now with no news about PowerDesigner roadmap. Disconcerting...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexandre SABATIER Mar 22, 2017 at 08:57 PM
0

Still nothing. I'd be interested to hear from SAP.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Interesting...

SAP Enterprise Architecture Designer, edition for SAP HANA (New)

https://help.sap.com/viewer/42668af650f84f9384a3337bcd373692/2.0.00/en-US/12dd235c6661431e8f4ce9cc9864fdc9.html

0
Mel Calucin Dec 07, 2017 at 05:51 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phillip Lam
Dec 07, 2017 at 05:38 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded