Skip to Content
1

Obsolete entries in GRACUSERSOURCE

Jan 03 at 01:40 AM

123

avatar image

Hello all,

The table for GRC AC Data Source is still showing entries that were actually removed via SPRO>GRC>AC>Maintain Data Sources. Those obsolete entries have type = 0.

Is there a way to remove them?

According to note 2268795, GRAC_DELETE_ACCESS_RULES program does not seem to impact that table.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alessandro Banzer
Jan 08 at 05:51 PM
0

Hi Gustavo,

I don't have that issue on SP18. The entries should be deleted. If that creates a problem for you, I suggest to open a OSS message.

Regards, Alessandro

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We are on SP15, so there may be some note in between. I'll raise the message to SAP.

Thank you.

0
Vijayakumar Suthanthiran
Jan 09 at 09:40 PM
-1

Hi Gustavo,

I believe it is because of SPRO saving issue.

Can you go to SPRO>GRC>AC>Maintain Data Sources and delete the entries you dont need then save the changes then exit from spro. Now, again go to SPRO>GRC>AC>Maintain Data Sources and check all the deleted entries is gone or not. If it is gone, then table is expected to update the same.

In case, all deleted entries exists in spro then it is kind of issue and need to create oss message.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vijay,

Indeed we only delete through SPRO. Since we are on SP15, there may have been a note between that and SP18, as mentioned by Alessandro.

I'll raise the incident.

Cheers,
Gustavo

0

Gustavo,

I don't see any issue on our system, we are SP13,I added and deleted data sources multiple times.I am guessing the type you are referring too is Data Source Type not User Data Type?

Thanks

Ramesh

0

Right: Data Source Type. This is how it looks like:

untitled.png (14.3 kB)
0