Skip to Content
0

Fixed Assets Migration Error - SAP BYD

Jan 02 at 03:59 PM

81

avatar image

Excuse me,

I get this message when I upload fixed assets template to the BYD production system:

"Account determination missing for item type Migration Clearing Account for Fixed Asset";

Can I know why I get this error?

Thank you.

Best Regards,

Amr Abdelhaleem

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yuran Chen
Jan 03 at 02:19 AM
0

Dear Amr Abdelhaleem,

Please kindly follow the steps below to check if Migration Clearing Account for Fixed Asset Values is maintained.

Work center Business Configuration->Overview->Find Charts of Accounts, Financial Reporting Structures, Account Determination->open activity Charts of Accounts, Financial Reporting Structures, Account Determination->Click on Data Migration under Account Determination->check Migration Clearing Account for Fixed Asset Values maintenance.

Best Regards

Yuran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Nelson Paul
Jan 03 at 02:29 AM
0

Dear Amr Abdelhaleem,

As mentioned in the above threads, the possible reason for this error is that a valid account determination is missing for Migration Clearing Account for Fixed Asset Values and the account determination has to been maintained.

Also Note that you need to Enter a balance sheet account. This account is the offsetting account for all fixed asset postings to be migrated.


Regards
John Nelson Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eda Yang
Jan 03 at 02:20 AM
0

Hi Amr,

You need to open Fine Tune activity Charts of Accounts, Financial Reporting Structures, Account Determination and open subledger Data Migration and go to tab Data Migration. Add the G/L account for Migration Clearing Account for Fixed Asset Values.

Thanks,

Eda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded