Skip to Content
0

How to enable (Input) Actual start and End date [AFVGD-ISDD] & [AFVGD-IEDD] in Network activities.

Jan 02 at 08:14 AM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Gurus,

I am new in PS Module. Kindly assist how can i input Actual start and Actual End date for activities inside PS Networks. Currently both these fields are Blank and in Display mode. Please see screenshot below (highlighted field)

Regards,

Waqas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04 at 07:44 AM
1

The fields you have highlighted in your screen shot get updated when you CONFIRM the activity/operation via CN25. When you save the data, the network's system status is updated with CNF along with the Activity/Operation with CNF status.

In order have the functionality, make sure the relevant configuration is done in Control Key where CONFIRMATION should be allowed (set it to BLANK) and in CONFIRMATION Parameters, the field CONFIRMABLE should check marked.

Once you do all this, system will update the dates that you input in CN25 while performing CONFIRMATION. If you wish to have the field enabled (Input), keep the field status as INPUT for AFVGD-ISDD (Actual Start - Date) and AFVGD-IEDD (Actual End - Date).

Hope this resolves the issue.

Regards,

Nabeel.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Nabeel for your assistance. It worked.

0
SAP Aspirant Jan 03 at 07:52 AM
0

Dear Waqas

Mentioned Screenshot missing. Please provide screenshot.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04 at 04:46 AM
0

Please find attached screenshot . We want to enter dates in Highlighted fields. Please assist.


screenshot.jpg (162.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SAP Aspirant Jan 04 at 11:27 AM
0

The basic business flow in Projects life cycle is:

Confirmations is only possible for Network activities and activity elements.

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_globext607_10/helpdata/en/bf/5ffd3e6d4311d1ad5e0000e8a6353a/content.htm

Actuals dates are entered directly for WBS elements which meet certain prerequisites like system status, set of dates etc

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_globext607_10/helpdata/en/bf/5ffd3e6d4311d1ad5e0000e8a6353a/content.htm

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded