Skip to Content
0

Upgrade from SAP PO 7.4 SP 07 to SAP PO 7.4 SP 16 or SAP PO 7.5 latest SP

Jan 01 at 04:31 AM

126

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Friends,

A very happy new year to all of you, let new year be filled with more learning with fun ofcourse :)

I have 2 questions:

1. We are on SAP PO 7.4 single stack SP 07, for upgrade options which one - we should go for : SAP PO 7.4 latest SP upgrade to SP 16 or version upgrade to SAP PO 7.5 latest pack. What are advantages , disadvantages? Any major effort required in terms of migration if we go direct upgrade for SAP PO 7.5 latest SP. 2.Any issue/impact to existing SAP backend system integrations - if we upgrade only SAP PO to 7.5 NW AS. Any compatibility issue we need to take care if we upgrade only SAP PO to start with.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 01 at 11:06 AM
0

Hi Divyesh,

1) Definitely, version update has all migration efforts compared to the SP upgrade whereas only testing of the existing interfaces will suffice SP upgrade.

2) There is no impact on the existing backend system connection but you need to create all required connections with the backed system if you will move from PO7.4 to PO 7.5.

There are not many changes in 7.5 compared to 7.4. How much I can remember, in 7.5 only change is you can use Cloud integration content here is 7.5.

Thanks,

Apu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02 at 12:39 PM
0

Thanks a lot, can oyu share more links, info on 7.5 feature of Cloud integration content.

Br

Divyesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded