Skip to Content
0

SAP Crystal Report runtime license

Jan 05 at 03:26 PM

121

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We want to use a vendor application that may need to install the Crystal Reports Runtime (32 Bit). It’s a desktop application. Learnt the runtime is free to download. But want to double check if the free usage needs to be under Microsoft Visual Studio license? we just use the vendor application internally.

Kindly help to solve on this. Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jan 09 at 05:04 PM
0

I would check with your vendor on this. Generally, in order to distribute an application that uses the SDK, the purchasing company will have to have one or more licenses for the full version of Crystal Reports. However, your vendor may have other licensing agreements with SAP.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10 at 12:23 AM
0

Checked, this is the version "Crystal Reports 2016 INTL WIN NUL License (OEM Version)".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 11 at 05:25 PM
0

Dell is correct, check with your vendor since they are an OEM on how to follow the Licensing guide lines.

Unless you wrote the software then it's free to use internally, since you are using a third party application you are therefore required to purchase a copy of Crystal Reports Designer per user of their application.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded