Skip to Content
0

​I am trying to use FM EXTENDED_PROGRAM_CHECK in my program to list error types

Jan 05 at 08:26 AM

66

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am trying to use FM EXTENDED_PROGRAM_CHECK in my program to list error types,Errors,warnings.

I dont know how to fetch the error.

Suggestion please.

Thanks.

Sanket Sagar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 05 at 10:28 AM
0

You have to 'navigate' it the deep structure parameters returned by the FM. Perform some debug first.

*TYPE-POOLS: slin.
PARAMETER program TYPE syrepid.
DATA: result TYPE slin_result,
      result_stat TYPE slin_result_stat.
START-OF-SELECTION.
  CALL FUNCTION 'EXTENDED_PROGRAM_CHECK'
    EXPORTING
      program     = program
      test_all    = 'X'
    IMPORTING
      RESULT      = RESULT " table of deep-structure to analyze
      result_stat = result_stat.
  BREAK-POINT.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot

0
omer sakar Jan 05 at 10:24 AM
0

Hi,

DATA : gt_result  TYPE SORTED TABLE OF  slini_head
                   WITH NON-UNIQUE KEY tid kind todoprio code src_incl src_line ,
       gs_result_stat TYPE  slin_result_stat.



CALL FUNCTION 'EXTENDED_PROGRAM_CHECK'
  EXPORTING
    program     = 'ZOS_TEST'
    test_all    = abap_true
  IMPORTING
    result      = gt_result
    result_stat = gs_result_stat.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded