Skip to Content
0

How to hide Fiori content for classic Portal framework in a role

Jan 05 at 06:20 AM

86

avatar image
Former Member

Dear colleagues,

the question should be quite clear from the title: I have some PCD roles in an EP 7.5 and would like to place classic iViews for classic or AFP desktop e.g. within those, but at the same time the roles should contain corresponding Fiori Apps also. The idea is to use such roles for classic frameworks, as well as for FLP at the same time. Depends on which framework you use appropriate content should be rendered.

Hiding classic iViews in FLP shouldnt be a problem, afaik if I dont maintain Fiori specific properties those will simple not appear in AFP e.g. But I have no clue how to do the other direction: hide Fiori iViews for classic desktops.

I know this constellation is kind of weird and would be smarter to build FLP content separately, but since I compelling need to keep old PCD role Id's for both UI paradigms I dont see any alternatives. Thank you,

cheers

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Draper Jan 07 at 11:11 PM
0

Not sure if it fits your scenario 100%, but this might help....

https://answers.sap.com/questions/45163/fiori-launchpad-on-portal-content-also-showing-on.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you John, already done it exactly this way, check my former responses. Indeed there is one issue that irritates me: some tiles (overlapping role content) are showed double (sometimes, not reproducible), independently from use of merge id. FLP seems to be a bit buggy, but thats another question.

cheers

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 05 at 02:49 PM
0

Try Object ID of Device Group. Set it on iView and configure same for framework.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Dheeram,

thank you, but this doesnt address the issue. Im aware these settings need to be set for ui5 stuff in generally.

Meanwhile a colleague of my reminded me you can filter on filter id property and appropriate desktop settings, I will try this:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/f2f3f4b4543a4803b9023e8c31f1e72a/7.5.6/en-US/7a0d3fd577184217abf672883ffd5c57.html

the strange thing about this is the default setting of FilterbyDesktopView is surprisingly "false" instead 0, as I would expect due documentation... Read about that feature an eternity ago and never had a customer using this in EP, so no hands-on experience on this topic

cheers

0
Former Member

works well for me as described on SAP Help

cheers

0