Skip to Content
0

SAC live connection to SAP CRM

Jan 04 at 06:22 PM

67

avatar image

Hi,

Will there be an SAP Analytics Cloud live connection option to SAP CRM or is this regarded as pure legacy?

Thanks,

Bjorn

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Henry Banks
Jan 10 at 02:27 PM
0

Hi,

Currently the "live" options are limited to HANA, BW4, Cloud Platform, S/4 and Universe connections.

I personally like Tammy's datamart approach; however, if you just "had" to connect directly to your on-premise CRM system.. then "Import from OData" might be easiest way to read that structure (provided you had the OData Gateway Service built and published on the Netweaver side)

regards,

H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 04 at 06:27 PM
1

Hi Bjorn - do you use BW inside your CRM system (similar to Solution Manager, which is based on CRM)? Then possibly you can consider BW live connections - see https://blogs.sap.com/2017/11/08/enable-bw-direct-live-connections-in-sac/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded