Skip to Content
1

How to change runtime for SAP cloud deployment

Jan 04 at 01:00 PM

43

avatar image

Hi,

I would like to change the RUNTIME from Java Web to "Java Web Tomcat 8".

Can anyone tell how can i change t that?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Szabolcs Renyo
Jan 04 at 01:33 PM
0

Hi,

If I understand your question correctly the following SAP Documentation might help:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/65de2977205c403bbc107264b8eccf4b/Cloud/en-US/ee71c1a4aea84558accb2524785b21bc.html

Best regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Mirisola
Jan 04 at 02:53 PM
0

Hi Thajudheen,

When you deploy the app via command line, you can use the URL sent by @Szabolcs to define the runtime or you can deploy the WAR file via Eclipse and Cloud Cockpit (which require more steps). If you are using Eclipse, that's done via the server wizard and you can redefine it by changing the server definition (double click on it will open the Server Editor).

You could set the runtime version of a deployed application, but you cannot change from Web Profile to Tomcat 8 or any other combination. Neo command line will not allow changing those application attributes. For runtime neo-java-web (which corresponds to either Tomcat 7 or 8) you also cannot switch:

versions 2.x --> Java Web Tomcat 7
versions 3.x --> Java Web Tomcat 8

However if you need to change the JRE or use a different runtime version of the same "Java Web Tomcat" archetype, you can do so by issuing the neo command "set-application-property --runtime-version" to do it like so:

neo set-application-property --runtime-version <version> -h <landscape-host[hanatrial/us1/eu1/etc]>.ondemand.com -u <your-sap-id-service-user> -p <password> --application <app-id> --account <account-id>

Examples:

// To change my app deployed in Java Web Tomcat 8 from 3.38 to 3.44:
#] neo set-application-property --runtime-version 3.44 -h hanatrial.ondemand.com -u xxxxxxxxx@sap.com -p *&¨%$#@! --application flight --account xxxxxxtrial

To change my app deployed in Java Web Tomcat 8 from jre 8 to jre 7:

#] neo set-application-property -j 7 -h hanatrial.ondemand.com -u xxxxxxxxx@sap.com -p *&¨%$#@! --application flight --account xxxxxxtrial

Regards,
Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded