Skip to Content
0

How to block multiple invoices for a single delivery under STO (inter state -GST India)

Jan 04 at 09:46 AM

97

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I am from India. With the implementation of GST, Inter state transfer of material require GST invoice. We have implemented the SAP solution for GST and invoice is generated and accounted.

We are facing a problem that system allows to create multiple invoices for the same delivery (even after invoice is generated). On analysis, it seen that in overall status of outbound delivery shows billing status as A- Not invoiced.

Please advice a solution

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0

Can you please share screenshots of Copy control settings from VTFL both, header and Item?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 11 at 12:24 PM
0

Did you check copy control between delivery and billing in VTFL? There would be two fields, viz.Billing quantity and Pos./neg.quantity which you need to check.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear sir,

With the your guidance the issue resolved. Thank you very much for your valuable guidance.

Thanking you very much.

0
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Jan 04 at 09:50 AM
1

Hi,

under VTFL change the header copying requirement from - 009 to 003 for the delivery and proforma billing type

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Sir,

This setting is already there. The quantity/values pos/negative was blank, by changing this to positive issue resolved.

Thank you very much for the support and guidance

1