Skip to Content
0

Co-hosting BO Web-Applications on the BEx Web Portal

Jan 04 at 05:46 AM

29

avatar image
Former Member

What is the recommendation for deploying the BI Web Applications onto the NetWeaver technology platform. Can I use the BW Portal (Usage Type EP & BI JAVA) or should I install a dedicated, empty, NetWeaver JAVA system?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Jan 04 at 12:36 PM
0

you can do both.

it all depends on your sizing of NW Java app server and BOE and standards in your IT infrastructure.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mikel Makmerphy Jan 04 at 05:55 AM
0

Both are supported, we use dedicated. Only Basis team was not very happy because one more system to monitor.

I do not know much about the licensing, maybe that part is important?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded