Skip to Content
0

how to have a dynamic report header based on the input screen parameter

Jan 03 at 08:27 AM

29

avatar image

Hello All,

I have a heading on the page where it should show the dynamic areas depends on the input parameter. I have a input screen for AREA. If i select this it should that particular area details.

i know it will be possible with User Response function but not sure how to apply this. Can anybody help me.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 03 at 10:41 AM
0

Yes, it shows the value selected in the prompt.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 03 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi Paturi,

UserResponse is a WebI function.

If you wish to show the parameter value on the header of a Crystal Report, you just to drag and drop the parameter field on the header.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pathuri Radhika Jan 03 at 08:53 AM
0

oh is it...? I am new to BO....sorry about that...

will that change dynamically depends on the input ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded