Skip to Content
0

patch level update from sybase 16.0 SP02 PL04 hf1 to 16.0 SP02 PL06 hf1

Jan 03 at 03:56 AM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

i am planning to update the patch level from sybase 16.0 SP02 PL04 to 16.0 SP02 PL06

Is there any document to update or steps from sybase 16.0 SP02 PL04 to 16.0 SP02 PL06.

Please guide me.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 06 at 01:21 PM
0

Thanks Avinash resolved my issue....I got it SAP Note: 1607816 - SYB Installing Service Packs for SAP ASE (Windows)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Avinash Kothare Jan 04 at 10:25 PM
0

For your OS platform see the ASE installation guide at following link. You will need a SAP S-id + password

https://help.sap.com/viewer/product/SAP_ASE/16.0.2.6/en-US

e.g. for me it is AIX so following will be the one I use

Installation guide for IBM AIX

https://help.sap.com/viewer/07e2d10774874e3bb4d991ef08d678e8/16.0.2.6/en-US

In that check the section/chapter on : SAP ASE Upgrades

It has all the steps laid out.

HTH

Avinash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded