Skip to Content
0

Can Subreport containing a crosstab grow?

Jan 02 at 01:03 PM

40

avatar image

Hi All.

I have a crystal report containing 2 subreports. Both these subreports are crosstab reports.

Is there anyway that the subreport can with the crosstab report?

Version: SAP Crystal report 2013 SP 5.

Thank you
Jerusha :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 02 at 02:46 PM
0

Hi Jerusha,

A Cross-tab inside a sub-report does not expand horizontally.

The workaround is to place a 'similar' cross-tab (that could potentially have the same number of colums) on the Main report and place the subreport on top of this cross-tab. You should hide all Rows, Columns, Summary fields as well as the GridLines of the Main Report's crosstab.

This Crosstab is only needed to generate the width to accommodate the crosstab inside the Subreport. You would also need to manually increase the width of the Subreport so it stretches wide enough and beyond the right margin of the Main Report.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jerusha Lala Jan 04 at 12:31 PM
0

Hi Abhilash

Thanks very much. It resolved me issue.
I will just need to abit of formatting to make it look uniform.

Thanks again.
Jerusha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded