Skip to Content
0

Issue with EPM add in - refresh button throwing an error

Jan 02 at 10:18 AM

98

avatar image

Hi Experts

I have an issue with my refresh function in EPM Addin, The current version is BPC 10.0 SP27 Patch 2 .NET4 ,

My vba code is

Sub Refresh()

Dim ACC As New EPMAddInAutomation ACC.RefreshActiveSheet

End Sub

DETAILS :

One or more errors occurred. The execution of report Default Report failed. Please contact your administrator. Internal Server Error

Error when processing your request


What has happened?

The URL http://ppnopp.ss.net:8000/sap/bpc/query/INDIANA/PP was not called due to an error.

Note:
  • The following error occurred in system <% =SYSYSID%> : SQL error 1654 while accessing table RSDDSTATINFO.
  • The error occurred on the application server <% =INSTANCEID%> and in the work process <% =WORKPROCESSID%> .
  • The termination type was: RABAX_STATE
  • The ABAP call stack was:
    Method: __INSERT_INFO of program CL_RSDD_STATOLAP==============CP
    Method: _INSERT_EVDATA_DB of program CL_RSDD_STATOLAP==============CP
    Method: STA_NEW_EVENT_END of program CL_RSDD_STATOLAP==============CP
    Method: _STAT_EVENT_RSDRI_END of program CL_RSDRI_INFOPROV=============CP
    Method: READ of program CL_RSDRI_INFOPROV=============CP
    Function: RSDRI_INFOPROV_READ of program SAPLRSDRI
    Method: RUN_RSDRI_QUERY_CORE of program CL_UJO_QUERY_BASE=============CP
    Method: IF_UJO_QUERY~RUN_RSDRI_QUERY of program CL_UJO_QUERY_BASE=============CP
    Method: TRY_RSDRI_QUERY of program CL_UJO_QUERY_BASE=============CP
    Method: RUN_SIMPLE_SYMM_AXIS_QUERY of program CL_UJO_QUERY_BASE=============CP

What can I do?

  • If the termination type was RABAX_STATE, you can find more information about the cause of termination insystem QB1 in transaction ST22.
  • If the termination type was ABORT_MESSAGE_STATE, you can find more information about the cause of termination on the application server snuspq04_QB1_00 in transaction SM21.
  • If the termination type was ERROR_MESSAGE_STATE, you can find more information in the trace file for the work process 12 in transaction ST11 on the application server snuspq04_QB1_00 . In some situations, you may also need to analyze the trace files of other work processes.
  • If you do not yet have a user ID, contact your system administrator.

Error code: ICF-IE-http -c: 142 -u: NDALV84 -l: <% =SYLANGU%> -s: QB1 -i: <% =INSTANCEID%> -w: 12 -d: 20180102 -t: 111626 -v: RABAX_STATE -e: DBIF_RSQL_SQL_ERROR -X: C9996E4387C41ED7BBF2A7309637100D_C9996E4387C41ED7BBF2A73092C4900C_1 -x: 5A4AD197147F38B5E10000000A80331C


HTTP 500 - Internal Server Error

Your SAP Internet Communication Framework Team

issue.png (38.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 04 at 07:38 AM
0

You are using absolutely outdated SP for both BPC and BW. Upgrade is required. I remember the same issues 5 years ago (solved by upgrade).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 02 at 11:07 AM
0

Can you refresh the same report using standard refresh button instead of VBA?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
raj raj Jan 02 at 11:59 AM
0

No I am getting the same error, even when I use the refresh button. The refresh action is not working

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Then VBA has no relation to the issue! Check you model and environment, are you able to refresh other reports?

0

P.S. Provide bpc and BW version and SP.

0

P.P.S. I am not talking about EPM version!!!

0
raj raj Jan 03 at 12:03 PM
0
Thanks Vadim..BW 7.3 and BPC 10.0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Not only version but SP also!

0
raj raj Jan 03 at 12:37 PM
0

Please find - SAP_BW - 730 - 0009 - SAPKW73009SAP - Business Warehouse

thanks

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but looks like you don't read my requests!

What is your BPC SP?

0

HI Vadim

Please find the full components

issue.png (41.1 kB)
0