Skip to Content
0

Design Studio 1.6 or Lumira 2.0 Designer?

Jan 02 at 09:54 AM

737

avatar image

We are planning to upgrade to BI 4.2 and are weighing our options related to dashboard tools. We are currently using design studio 1.6 SP3 - we will have to upgrade this to a higher patch level to work with BI 4.2

Are there any benefits of moving to Lumira 2.0 designer instead?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jan 02 at 10:36 AM
0

Hi Swetha,

You should definitely upgrade to Lumira Designer 2.0 as this is introduces new features and a new architecture. Given that you need to upgrade anyway, there is absolutely no reason for staying on Design Studio 1.6.

If you are upgrading to BI 4.2 SP05, then you should upgrade to Lumira Designer 2.1.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Jan 02 at 01:18 PM
0

As Mustafa explained above, Lumira 2.x has more features. It is only one install for server side to upgrade to Lumira 2.x which will cover Lumira and Design Studio. Check this blog for promotions and upgrades.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/10/04/promoting-design-studio-1.x-or-lumira-1.x-content-into-lumira-2-server/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shwetha Bangera Jan 05 at 06:19 AM
0

Thank you Jawahar and Mustafa for your replies :)

Is it worth upgrading to Lumira 2.0 even if we are only opting for designer?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, you should still upgrade to Lumira 2.0 even if you are opting only for Designer. Frankly, there is no excuse for not upgrading in your scenario.

0
Alex Cruickshank Feb 14 at 12:33 PM
0

Hi Guys

I am on BI 4.2 SP3 and am looking to upgrade to SP5, we too use only Design Studio 1.6 so should i upgrade to Lumira 2.1?

I can find the Lumira Designer install, is this for the client install? I cant see any server side install? *Edit: i found the server side install.

What happens to the old Design Studio BIP Addon? Does that get removed as part of install or just stay in situe?

Thanks

Alex

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alex,

I would suggest to start a separate question as this is already closed.

Regards,

Amit

0

Hi Alex,

While posting a new question is normally advised, since this happens to have crossed my radar, I'll respond here. @Matt Shaw explains very well the upgrade process in the following blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/19/updating-sap-businessobjects-bi-platform-to-lumira-2.x/

In particular, regarding the old Design Studio BIP Addon, the post states: "We are not recommending to uninstall the old ‘Design Studio 1.x’ Add-on or uninstalling the old ‘Lumira 1.x’ Add-on. We strongly recommend you just update without uninstalling any previous Add-on."

Regards,

Mustafa.

1

Thanks Mustafa, I think i have found what i need now from matts blogs.

0