Skip to Content
0

Subcontract:Not provided some materials

Jan 01 at 10:38 AM

69

avatar image

Hi

Subcontracting process in MM.

How you will consider Sub contracting PO components which are not sent by my company to vendor but they are added by the vendor(subcontractor).

For example Vendor adds nut-bolt, gaskets, or some cooling device but you do not provide that material to vendor.

How will we map such scenarios?

With Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mohsin Abbasi Jan 03 at 10:12 AM
0

Dear Mohamed Ismail,

I will suggest you to get the updated invoice in which he supposed to add the cost of Nut Bolt and Gaskit etc. subsequently you can either change the PO price according to that price or do invoice accordingly. by doing this it will automatically update the Material/Product cost accordingly.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 02 at 03:16 PM
0
but you do not provide that material to vendor.

Is it intentional or by oversight? If it is for some specific purpose, those components would not be provided to vendor, then, why the vendor has included ? If it is by oversight, then SAP can't help. Need to educate users.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mahesh Naik Jan 03 at 10:34 AM
0

Hello,

You are sending Subcontract PO to Vendor, But not sending any Components to Vendor to make Finish Product.

Then why you need to create Subcontract PO.

Workaround :

Create Std PO to procure Components in Stock and create another Sub contracting PO

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded