Skip to Content
0

SAP dispatcher status 'gray' after instance is started.

Dec 30, 2017 at 09:39 PM

210

avatar image

Hi

I successfully installed sap on opensuse on oracle VM. But Dipatcher is going to status gray

Will you please hep on this. Pl check the log below of file dev_w0 . Here I see that connectivity issue with sybase .

C SAP patchno 30
C Last SYBASE DBSL patchlevel 0
C Last SYBASE DBSL patchno 9
C Last SYBASE DBSL patchcomment SYB: error 701 with R3load fastload option using bulk inse (2190271)
C
C Thu Dec 28 13:05:50 2017
C ERROR: -1 in function SQLConnectWithRetry (SQLConnectWithRetry) [line 5110]
C (30012) [08001] [SAP][ASE ODBC Driver]Client unable to establish a connection
C syb_glob.dbsl_ca.errclass set to DBSL_EC_RESTART
C Connection 0 failed using DRIVER={Adaptive Server Enterprise};server=vhcalnplci;port=4901;uid=SAPSR3;db=NPL;pwd=xxxxxxxxxxx;TextSize=2147483647;CRC=0;FetchArraySize=1000;ReleaseLocksOnCursorClose=1;DynamicPrepare=1;QuotedIdentifier=1;UseCursor=2;homogeneousbatch=1;charset=utf8;EncryptPassword=1;EnableLOBLocator=0;app=R3D000 00 comm rd ODBC;logintimeout=3;ProtocolCapture=cap_w0_comm_rd;supresstdscontroltokens=1;SuppressRowFormat=1;SuppressParamFormat=1;

C
B ***LOG BV3=> severe db error 30012; work process is stopped [dbsh 1257]
B ***LOG BY2=> sql error 30012 performing CON [dblink 625]
B ***LOG BY0=> [ASE Error SQL30012:08001][SAP][ASE ODBC Driver]Client unable to establish a connection [dblink 625]
M ***LOG R19=> ThDbConnect, db_connect ( DB-Connect 000256) [thDatabase.c 88]
M in_ThErrHandle: 1
M *** ERROR => ThInit: db_connect (step TH_INIT, thRc ERROR-DB-CONNECT_ERROR, action STOP_WP, level 1) [thxxhead.c 2495]
M
M Info for wp 0
M
M pid = 31025
M severity = 0
M status = 0
M stat = WP_NEW
M waiting_for = NO_WAITING
M workerType = DP_WORKER_DIAWP
M act_cs_count = 0
M csTrack = 0
M csTrackRwExcl = 0
M csTrackRwShrd = 0
M mode_cleaned_counter = 0
M control_flag = 0
M report = > <
M action = 0
M tab_name = > <
M
M ThIErrHandle: no current incoming request
M
M PfRejectStatistic: clear statistic record
M PfClearAllRec: clear statistic area
M PfClearAllRec: set statRecordAction = STAT_RECORD_ACTION_REJECT
M Entering TH_CALLHOOKS
M ThCallHooks: call hooks for event BEFORE_DUMP
M ThIErrHandle: entering ThSetStatError
M ThIErrHandle: do not call ThrCoreInfo (no_core_info=0, in_dynp_env=0)
M
M ***
M *** work process W0 died => ThInit: db_connect
M call ThrShutDown (1)...
M ***LOG Q02=> wp_halt, WPStop (Workp. 0 31025) [dpuxtool.c 317]

****************************************************************************************

File log of std_err0

(20740) New Child Process created.
(20740) Starting local Command:
Command: dw.sapNPL_D00
pf=/usr/sap/NPL/SYS/profile/NPL_D00_vhcalnplci
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
rstrascs(7): trace switches block in SCSA already exists.
*** DISPATCHER EMERGENCY SHUTDOWN => DpWpCheck: no more work processes
*** ICM up and operational (pid: 21529, HTTP: 8000, HTTPS: 44300) ***
Shutdown ICM server ...............
*** ICM shutdown completed (pid: 21529) ***

Thanks and regards

Sudhir

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am able to install the 7.51 successfully on open suse. I struggled on 7.50. This can be closed now.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Amarnath Chindaluru Jan 08 at 02:51 AM
0

Hi Sudhir,

Can you check if you are able to login Sybase with SAPSA and SAPSSO

>isql -Usapsso -S<SID> -X

sp_displaylogin sapsa

go

Thank you,

Amarnath

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amaranth

After triggering the command isql -USAPSSP -S<D00> -X it is asking for password

I gave the login password it is giving error. Do you think i need to other password.

regards

Sudhir

0

Hi Sudhir,

You need to make sure none of "sapsa" and "sapsso" are locked. We can have "sa" alone locked. Once logged in cross check if your schema user "papsr3" is not locked.

Once logged in via "sapsso" try

sp_displaylogin sapsr3

go

Regards,

Amarnath

0
Bartosz Jarkowski Jan 02 at 08:53 AM
2

It looks like work processes can't establish a connection to database. Can you please share a dev_disp file and the output of command R3trans -d?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raquel Gomez
Jan 03 at 08:22 AM
0

Hi Sudhir,

Dispatcher is going down due to work processes dying.
WP0 trace shows problems connecting to Database. Is DB up and correctly running?

Regards,
Raquel

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

Yes database is up and running.

regards

Sudhir

0

Hi,

You should consider to install the latest version of DBClient, DBSL and ODBC Driver for your kernel on all servers.

Regards,
Raquel

0