Skip to Content
0

NWDI - unable to add dependencies from NWDS

Oct 21, 2016 at 09:04 AM

322

avatar image

Hi experts,

I've configured a NWDI server with CM Service connected to an development SAP portal, I created 1 empty SC named XX (just for test), in the SC component definition tab I've added XX (created before), ENGFACADE, WD-RUNTIME, etc..., When I select XX Component from NWDS, in the dependencies tab, the ADD button is disable.

What can I do to enable this option? Is it posible to add dependencies to XX Component directly from NWDI?

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
BHARAT SIKKA Mar 07, 2017 at 07:27 AM
5

Hello Manuel,

There are two cases here:

First Case(Track with a template): Please try and remember the type of track you created, if the track was a template track (eg Composite application, WebDynpro application). The track would already have some dependencies with the track name in CMS that is already synced with SLD. In order to add more dependencies you would need to open SLD with <hostname>:<port>/sld --> Software Components --> Search for your SC(made during track creation) --> Dependencies --> Context: Build Time --> Define Prerequisite Software Component Version --> Select you SCA --> Add.

With this done login to CMS --> Domain Data --> Change --> update CMS, if still it doesnt replicate Track Data -->Change -->Synchronize SC Dependencies --> Accept SLD Definition --> Again Update CMS in Domain Data.

Second Case: To add dependencies generally just follow the steps

Open SLD with <hostname>:<port>/sld --> Software Components --> Search for your SC(made during track creation) --> Dependencies --> Context: Build Time --> Define Prerequisite Software Component Version --> Select you SCA --> Add.

Track Data -->Change -->Synchronize SC Dependencies --> Accept SLD Definition --> Update CMS in Domain Data.

That should work for you, if there is any issue please let me know.

Best Regards,

Bharat Sikka

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Szabolcs Renyo
Oct 21, 2016 at 09:29 AM
2

Hi Manuel,

Did you create your SC in the SLD? You have to produce the SC in the SLD and define the dependencies ( like ENGFACADE, WD-RUNTIME ) below the "Dependencies" tab in BuildTime context.

You can add the dependencies to the DC XX from the CM Services via "Related Links"--> Synchronize Service".

I hope my answer will help you.


Best regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Milen Dontcheff
Oct 24, 2016 at 07:56 AM
1

Hello Manuel,

The XX should be added as a "Developed" (Source and Archives) in the CM Services - Software Component Definition.

If you have done this please attach screenshots from SLD, and CM Services that display what has Szabolcs recommended you.

In addition, please attach screenshots that display that the SCAs have been synchronised on the AS Java (the RTS). If you do start the Synchronize Service and the custom SCA is imported it will be displayd that the 2 versions are the same - the one in the CM Services track and the other on the RTS.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manuel - Oct 21, 2016 at 11:52 AM
0

Hi Szabolcs,

Yes, I created my SC from NWDI in /devinf > SLD > Software Component > New, and I added the dependencies in buildTime context as you mentioned, later from Synchronize service I imported the SCS of ENGFACADE, WD-RUNTIME etc...

Is important to comment the custom SC Created (for example XX) is empty, the developer told me he will move all DC's from local to NWDI using NWDS when the dependencies button changes to enable.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tobias Hamdorf Oct 21, 2016 at 03:07 PM
0

First of all you will need to create a development track in cms for your development. Then you can add your custom SC to this track. Don't forget to import all needed SAP SCAs, that you have set as dependencies, to your track.

/Tobias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded