Skip to Content
0

Is there a way to programatically change date Parameters in Crystal Server

Jan 04 at 03:55 PM

40

avatar image
Former Member

I am on Version 14.2.3.2132 of the SAP Central management Console. We have a report that typically gets run manually out of another application and it runs the same way every time. The user selects the report, inputs the date she wants and is able to pull it up. She always enters the same dates; yesterday's date 00:00 through yesterday's date 23:59 (for example, today the report was run for 1/3/18 00:00 through 1/3/18 23:59, tomorrow it will be run for 1/4/18, etc.). What I would like to do is to have the report run through the Crystal Server and have it programmatically change the dates entered every day for the previous day's date and email the report to her every morning. Can I do this in Server, or do I need to alter the parameters in Crystal Reports and re-upload?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 05 at 07:26 AM
0

Hi Danny,

You would need to get rid of the prompts from the report.

You can then adjust the record selection formula such that it always returns data for the previous day.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 05 at 01:05 PM
0

Thanks. I got the report working. It wasn't too hard, bur I was hoping there was some way to do it so that I didn't have to edit the current report. The current method makes version control a bit more complicated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded